Landscapes 01

Michael Allen Craver

July 8, 1960 ~ February 2, 2020 (age 59)

Obituary Image

Obituary

REFLECTION OF THE LIFE OF

MICHAEL ALLEN CRAVER

AKA: “Crow, Fat Cat”

Michael Allen Craver was born July 8, 1960 to the parents of Haskell Allen Craver, Sr., and Joan Faye Craver in Dallas, Texas.  Before he left this life he accepted Christ as his Lord and Savior.  He was educated in the Dallas Independent School District.  He graduated from L. G. Pinkston High School, West Dallas, Texas in May 1979.  He worked for the City of Dallas, the City of Cockrell Hill, Brink Security, Mickey Redmond Co. Inc., and Goodwill Industries.

 

Michael left this world forever to be with God Sunday, February 2, 2020.  He fought a good fight with Stage 4 prostate cancer.  He was determined to walk again so that he could go to work. 

He is preceded in death by: Cleopatra Martin, maternal great grandmother, Lizzie Mae Robinson, maternal grandmother, Sureaner Craver, paternal grandmother, Haskell Allen Craver Sr., father, Mitchell Earl Martin, brother, Michelle Patra Martin, sister, and Haskell Allen Craver II, half-brother.

He leaves to cherish his memories:  his mother, Joan Faye Ford; two sisters, Obedia Ramsey and Olivia Martin; six nephews, Darien Martin (Charlotte), Toriano Martin (Chaterria), DeKendrick Martin (Staci), Devon Martin, Michael Jones, Jacoby Martin, and his BFF Kenneth Wayne “Koon” Johnson, and a host of nieces, nephews, friends, and relatives.

To send flowers to Michael's family, please visit our floral section.


Services

Visitation
Saturday
February 8, 2020

11:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Lincoln Funeral Home
8100 Fireside Dr
Dallas, TX 75217

Funeral Service
Monday
February 10, 2020

2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Lincoln Funeral Home
8100 Fireside Dr
Dallas, TX 75217

Video is available for this event


Interment following funeral service
Monday
February 10, 2020

Lincoln Memorial Park
1311 Murdock Road
Dallas, TX 75217

© 2020 Lincoln Funeral Home & Memorial Parks. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS